Retirement Visa for Malaysia - Is it really so easy?

2 posts in this topic


March 19, 2002

Malaysia relaxes foreign residency rules

Malaysia has relaxed rules on foreigners wanting to live in the country as part of efforts to boost economic growth, reports said Tuesday.

The government has removed the age limit on high-income foreigners wanting to make Malaysia their second home, Deputy Home Minister Chor Chee Heung was quoted as saying by Chinese-language daily Sin Chew Jit Poh.

The "silver-hair" program to encourage retirees aged 50 and above to reside in Malaysia has been replaced with the "Malaysia, My Second Home" program, he said.

The "silver-hair" program had attracted only 795 foreigners to retire in Malaysia since it was launched in 1996 but the new scheme would woo more foreigners to stay for long periods in the country, he said.

Chor said encouraging foreigners to stay and spend in the country would boost the country's economic growth.

"The programme, which takes immediate effect, sees many conditions being relaxed compared to the previous programme. Among other things, it does not impose any age restrictions on applicants and does not require sponsors," he was quoted as saying by Bernama.

Under the new program, foreign individuals with a monthly income of 7,000 ringgit (1,842 dollars) and couples with a combined monthly income of 10,000 ringgit could stay in Malaysia for five years, instead of three years previously.

Foreigners were also allowed to buy local residential properties costing at least 150,000 ringgit. Previously, they could only purchase properties costing more than 250,000 ringgit.

Chor said foreigners who wanted to purchase residential properties must seek 40-60 percent financing from local financial institutions.

(Malaysian Immigration)

Approved applicants can stay in Malaysia on a long stay Social Visit Pass with a multiple entry visa valid for five years. The visa is renewable. This program is open to all foreigners of all ages. They are allowed to bring along their dependants and one maid. Overseas income is free of tax and applicants can bring all their household effects and one car duty free into Malaysia. Alternatively new visa holders may acquire a car in Malaysia free of any duty.


Applicants above 50 years must meet one of the following conditions. Applicants below 50 years of age must meet both. In the case of a married couple only one needs to be above 50 years of age to qualify.

1) A Fixed Deposit (in a local Malaysian bank) of RM 150,000.00 if married or RM100,000 if single. The funds have to be left in the bank during the period the visa is valid.

2) A fixed monthly income over RM10,000 a month or RM7000 if single. This could be a pension, dividends or other regular income. Documentary evidence will be require as proof of the income.


These are still rather difficult conditions to enter Malaysia for a longterm stay.

How to change your Ringgit-money back and for what exchange rate, if you decide to leave? Any interests out of your deposit?

However note: This is a fixed deposit, not like in Thailand a savings account, and the visa is for 5 years (in Thailand 1 year), includes a visa for a MAID (you can bring anybody with you - girlfriend....) - you can buy a tax-free can buy a condominium (but not the cheapest one like in Thailand however)

What do you think about it? Do you know anybody who did that?

Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites


Hanh and I were pitched on the silver hair program when crossing the border on the way to Penang. I said "wait a minute now, I don't have silver hair yet!" Everyone had a good chuckle and it was quite a positive and welcoming experience.

We were also treated like long lost relatives at a Chinese place where I had an incredible ginseng dessert! The owner thought it was neat that an American was there with a Vietnamese.

We got that pretty often.

Not so much here in Florida but dang are they backwards in places like North Carolina.

NYC next month though! :huh:

Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Posts

    • Are we the only ones with nightmare with CTH?
      By Dixie · Posted
      Thats the most sensible statement I have heard in a long time.
    • Are we the only ones with nightmare with CTH?
      By METHOS · Posted
      Well, one could argue that a lot of things influence culture, including laws. That said, however, I found that the driving/traffic in China was very different from that in the west. I didn't immediately scratch this up to cultural difference, because I knew that the laws were different and that local law enforcement in China just didn't seem to spend their time enforcing traffic laws...that, and there were just so many more people in Guangzhou than I had ever seen, coming from the midwest. And, although the traffic in China was extremely crowded and chaotic, it all seemed to flow somehow. I think, if people in the west experienced the same kind of traffic volumes and chaotic driving where they live, that road rage would dominate and people would kill each other. I didn't see this kind of reaction while I was in China. People just went with the flow and didn't take things so personally, if at all. Anyway, it's easier for people to deem something as stupid when they give too little thought to something...which seems to be the case, most of the time, with most people.
    • Job offer in Singapore, how much should I earn to afford my family
      By JustB · Posted
      Wow Tiz, another one that's shot through the roof!!! *Kee "I'm considering the normal government school  international school"   That's assuming you have the choice (which in sg you don't), best advice would be to arrange:price up schooling for the kids first 
    • Job offer in Singapore, how much should I earn to afford my family
      By TizMe · Posted Parents fall under long term visit pass, with a minimum fsalary of SGD10,000 required.
    • Renew first one year retirement visa
      By JustB · Posted
      ^^^ Massively agree with the above & had similar shitty advice (from HR) in my early years working in Singapore that pole-axed my Singapore PR . End of the day you probably have a choice of going back to work for a few years or accepting living in Thailand as a "Guest", given your history i'n sure you'll always be a welcome "Guest" Good luck with whatever you do, please do let us know how you get on :)