Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Question for anyone who has applied for Philippines AEP permit and 9G visa themselves?

2 posts in this topic


Hi All

I am from Australia and have been emailing back and forth with a company in quezon city about a job opportunity in my field.

Im hitting stone walls asking in-depth questions on the AEP and 9G visa process with the local consulate so have reached out to the forums for some firsthand experience & advice.

The challenge is the company that is offering the opportunity is relatively small and thus do not have the time or resources to arrange submission of the Alien Employment Permit AEP forms and then subsequently the 9G PRE-ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT VISA.

So basically the job is 95% mine if I can do the leg work and secure the above.

I know I need the company to get involved but can anyone who has been through the process themselves help with my questions below please?


Has anyone successfully applied and received AEP while not actually being in the Philippines?

How did you do this? (im still waiting for answer from local consulate)

Some websites suggest you can apply for your AEP through local consulate/embassy, instead of the most common statement being the DOLE office in ph.

I understand the but the 9G visa can really only be applied for when actually in the country… but to lessen my risk (risk of having AEP denied), Im holding out to have the AEP approved before relocating and then applying for the 9G visa.


Has anyone had their AEP denied?

Is it likely a 9G pre employment visa can be rejected by BI even if AEP is approved by the DOLE dept?

Im trying to find out how rigorously does the DOLE scrutinise and test section 10 of AEP application

For example, if I secure the employment contract and am formally offered the job – then take the big step to sell my things in Australia, resign my current job and move to the Philippines .

If the AEP and/or 9G visa is denied I will essentially have to return to Australia to no job, no apartment etc, tail between my legs.

I will be bringing my unique experience to this potential job position but as this being a foreign country and government i know i cant assume to how this is accepted and influences approval or denial of the AEP

Or the other more difficult hedged approach I see is to secure holidays from my current Job (in late April or start of may), fly to Philippines, action the applications and then resign via email if all goes through fine.


Can anyone help with the below requirements for the AEP and 9g? Anyone have a template they could send me? Or ideally a copy of the documents you used? As i then just have to tell the local company to insert their letterhead and details.


- Simple question, but what do they mean by application form “duly notarized”?

- Letter of request sent to DoLE – anyone have template/copy they could pls send me?

- Contract of Employment/Appointment – anyone have template/copy of a local filo employment contract? I believe i can push the company for this though


- Letter request from the petitioner/organization – anyone have template/copy?

- Bureau of Immigration Clearance Certificate? How is this secured? Or is it part of the process when applying for 9G at the BI in the Philippines?

- Other supporting documents which will aid in the evaluation of the

Application - any advice? The job is product management, i.t marketing.

Sorry for all the questions above, but I have really come to a dead end on this.

I appreciate any feedback, templates etc anyone can provide on the above.

This challenge still has not dampened my enthusiasm to secure the job and

move to the Philippines , but its a hurdle.

Feel free to Pm with a reply if you wish.

Thank you


Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites



i have not personally been employed here. But, I know several who have and the employer did 100% of EVERYTHING.

You must remember that optimistic talk is just being polite in the PI.

Generally speaking, only locals can pay lubrication in the PI. It will take for sure additional, non receipted payments, in order for you application to be "processed".

You will need to show up for an interview in your own place. But is scheduled by the embassy after the papers are processed.

Just take a week off from your job and go there... work things out.

Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

  • Posts

    • Job offer in Singapore, how much should I earn to afford my family
      By KEE · Posted
      For kids schooling I may only consider when I get my PR. Fees for non-PR or non-citizen would be expensive. I'm considering the normal government school not international school. I'm only hoping that I could afford to buy a condo than a HDB!!
    • Job offer in Singapore, how much should I earn to afford my family
      By KEE · Posted
      I would like to stay in Singapore and slowly get the PR. Not too keen to travel from Johore. I guess housing is the only major concern. Transport not a big issue? As I see the public transport is superb!
    • Renew first one year retirement visa
      By Morlar · Posted
      I know you didn't say it. I'm saying lots of people say it. Specifically, I said. . .   And. . . As I said, there is lots of nonsense bandied around on the internet about living in Thailand. I'm addressing all this nonsense, such as people saying it's so much more work, when it isn't. Regarding your wife having to attend, there is a 30 day window to get your renewal application submitted, and I'm pretty sure there is flexibility from immigration where illness or incapacity is involved. I already outlined the reasons someone might choose to extend their stay on this basis i.e. it counts towards PR/Citizenship, and allows you to get a work permit if you choose to. These are not minor considerations if you're serious about living in Thailand in the long term.
    • Are we the only ones with nightmare with CTH?
      By Morlar · Posted
      I'm saying people use the horn in other counties too. Horns aren't something they only put in cars assembled in Thailand. Actually I have no recollection of getting the middle finger in 14 years in Thailand and I sure drive a lot here. Flipping the bird is a western thing, not something you see Thai people do as far as I know. Maybe some younger people do it if they saw it in a western movie, I never saw it myself. . . See what I mean? Confusing culture with lackadaisical law enforcement, it's a very common mistake for farangs, it's discloses their immaturity, not that of the Thai people. Most Thai drivers want to get home to their families in one piece. Nobody in Thailand wants to be ripped off by service providers. . . but when dealing with the frustrations of living here, it's easier for most foreigners just just say they're all idiots. I've pulled this thread off topic, maybe start a new one.
    • Job offer in Singapore, how much should I earn to afford my family
      By JustB · Posted
      Strongly suggest you start by contacting MoM (Ministry of Manpower) as though the minimum salary to support dependents (in this case your parents rather than your children) is s$5,000 pm, Malaysia & Singapore have a special relationship so there may be different requirements. As for "How Much", it all depends on what standard of living you're looking to have but could comfortably rent a 3-4 bed HDB for s$2,000/s$2500 pm & food/transport is not that expensive however schooling can be but that's another area to check to see if there are any special arrangements for Malaysians. One other approach which is becoming increasingly popular with people working in Singapore is to move to JB & commute daily/weekly, as you would have e-gate access at immigration on both sides, it's relatively easy to do.